State of Minnesota v. Wallace Alery Christopher Obey
[…] State v. Williams, 794 N.W.2d 867, 874 (Minn. 2011); see also Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04 (stating that we may review “any other matter as the interests of justice may require”). Obey concedes that he did not challenge the constitutionality of the test-refusal statute in the district court, but urges us to review the issue in the interests of justice. He contends that the state is not disadvantaged because it has recently briefed this argument in other cases. We are not persuaded that the interests of justice favor review because Obey’s arguments clearly fail on the merits. Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 provides that “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine[.]” Obey first argues that the statute’s allowance of a warrantless breath test violates federal and state due- process guarantees.