IN RE: PETITION OF: J.M.Y., : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] section 303 pursuant to the certification recommending outpatient treatment
signed on September 25, 2012, the date of Appellant’s discharge. Pursuant
to the MHPA, Appellant was entitled to petition the court of common pleas
for review of his 303 commitment. 50 P.S. § 7303(g). He failed to do so.3
could not move forward because Jacobs had also been committed under
section 303 (which was not subject to expunction under section 6111.1(g)),
the Court determined that his petition and appeal were moot. Jacobs, 15
A.3d at 511.
3
While there is no timeframe in section 303(g) outlining when a petition for
review to the court of common pleas must be filed, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571, which
governs appeals generally, provides for a 30-day appeal period. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 5571 (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) [relating to
appeals to the appellate courts] and (c) [outlining exceptions not applicable
herein] and in section 5571.1 […], an appeal from a tribunal or other
government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be
commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the
appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.”) Our
Supreme Court has observed that a mental health review officer is “a law-
-7-
J-A16031-16
Accordingly, the orphan’s court was without jurisdiction to review his section
303 commitment.
Moreover, under Jacobs, Appellant may not now bootstrap a request