In Re: Petition of: J.M.Y., Appeal of: J.M.Y.
[…] within two hours of arrival by a physician shows that the person is severely

mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment. 50 P.S. § 7302(a),

(b). Section 303 of the MHPA provides for extended involuntary emergency

treatment of any person who is being treated pursuant to section 302 for a

period not to exceed 20 days if, after an informal conference where the

patient is represented by counsel, a judge or mental health review officer

finds that the patient is severely mentally disabled and in need of continued

involuntary treatment, and so certifies. 50 P.S. § 7303(a)-(c). Indeed, the

person is entitled to the appointment of counsel.        50 P.S. § 7303(b).   In

addition, section 303(c) requires the following:

      (1) At the commencement of the informal conference, the judge
      or the mental health review officer shall inform the person of
      the nature of the proceedings.          Information relevant to
      whether the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of
      treatment shall be reviewed, including the reasons that
      continued involuntary treatment is considered necessary. Such
      explanation shall be made by a physician who examined the
      person and shall be in terms understandable to a layman. The
      judge or mental health review officer may review any relevant
      information even if it would be normally excluded under rules of

                                     -5-
J-A16031-16


     evidence if he believes that such information is reliable. The
     person or his representative shall have the right to ask questions
     of the physician and of any other witnesses and to present any
     relevant information. At the conclusion of the review, if the
     judge or the review officer finds that the person is severely
     mentally disabled and in need of continued involuntary
     treatment, he shall so certify. Otherwise, he shall direct that the
     facility director or his designee discharge the person.

50 P.S. 7303(c)(1).

     Also of importance are the following provisions of the statute:

     (d) CONTENTS OF CERTIFICATION. — A certification for
     extended involuntary treatment shall be made in writing
     upon a form adopted by the department and shall include:

           (1) findings by the judge or mental health review
           officer as to the reasons that extended involuntary
           emergency treatment is necessary;

           (2) a description of the treatment to be provided
           together with an explanation of the adequacy and
           appropriateness of such treatment, based upon the