J-A09026-16
[…] The door was battery powered and could only be opened by removing the
passenger door and applying power through wires connected to the door.
The corporal managed to open the compartment by attaching alligator clips
to the door and applying power. Inside the compartment were 550 grams of
cocaine and a digital scale. SH, at 35-39.
Preliminarily, Randolph does not dispute that the initial traffic stop was
legal. Nor could he, because the evidence demonstrates that Corporal
Hanlon had probable cause to believe that Randolph violated the Vehicle
Code by driving with tinted windows. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1) (“no
person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other
material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the
vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle”).
We conclude that Randolph’s consent to search his vehicle was valid,
because the traffic stop had become a mere encounter by the time Corporal
Hanlon obtained Randolph’s consent, and because Randolph’s consent was
voluntary.
-7-
J-A09026-16
Mere encounter.