STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] question of whether a sentence is proportionate is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v
Armisted, 295 Mich App 32, 51; 811 NW2d 47 (2011).
Defendant contends that his sentence should be reviewed for reasonableness pursuant to
People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). “A sentence that departs from the
applicable guidelines range will be reviewed by an appellate court for reasonableness.” Id., 498
Mich at 392. Here, defendant agrees that his sentences do not depart from the minimum
guidelines range. Because defendant’s minimum sentences do not depart from the guidelines,
MCL 769.34(10) requires us to affirm his sentences. MCL 769.34(10) states, in relevant part:
If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range,
the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for
resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate
information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.
This provision remains valid after Lockridge. In People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196 n
1; ___ NW2d ___ (2016); this Court explained that “Lockridge did not alter or diminish
MCL 769.34(10).” This Court stated:
When a trial court does not depart from the recommended minimum sentencing