Black Law Offices Pc v. First Merit Bank
[…] (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true. (iii) The party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. “To determine whether sanctions are appropriate under [MCL 600.2591], it is necessary to evaluate the claims and defenses at issue at the time they were made.” In re Costs and Attorney Fees, 250 Mich App 89, 94; 645 NW2d 697 (2002). We therefore examine plaintiff’s claims at the time they were made to the trial court below. A. FORCIBLE EJECTMENT AND UNLAWFUL DETAINER MCL 600.2918 provides that “[a]ny person who is ejected or put out of lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner . . . is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages . . . .” This statute is designed to prohibit a landlord’s resort to self-help remedies, regardless of whether the tenant was in rightful possession of the premises. See Gallant v Miles, 200 Mich 532; 166 NW 1009 (1918).