In re: Herman Eugene Paulson, Eugene Paulson
[…] against the Debtor as being fraudulently obtained and also assessed punitive
damages against the parties involved in the alleged fraud. In 2013, the Debtor filed
the Peoples Seventh Amendment Jury’s judgment and other documents containing
the heading of “Our One Supreme Court” in the South Dakota state court. The filing
of these documents resulted in the Debtor being convicted of the crime of accusing
a state court judge of treason and threatening the judge with death. That conviction
was affirmed by the South Dakota Supreme Court. 5
3
See S.D. Codified Laws § 15-16-7 (2016) (“When a judgment has been
docketed with a clerk of the circuit court, it shall be a lien on all the real property,
except the homestead, in the county where the same is so docketed, of every
person against whom any such judgment shall be rendered . . . .”).
4
The original judgment entered in 2002, which was in the amount of
$9,000, plus interest, was affirmed on appeal. See Sunflour R.R., Inc. v. Paulson,
670 N.W.2d 518 (S.D. 2003). Subsequently, Sunflour obtained a Supplemental