UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] agency has filed an opposition to the appellant’s petition. PFR File, Tab 3.
DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
¶6 The appellant argues on petition for review that the initial decision contains
an erroneous interpretation of law regarding the administrative judge’s
application of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) and an erroneous finding of fact regarding
4
her eligibility for the vacancy. PFR File, Tab 1 at 4. She also argues that the
agency engaged in a prohibited personnel practice. Id. 2
¶7 The appellant argues on review that the administrative judge erred in her
interpretation of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). Id. at 4, 11-12. That section provides
that:
[p]reference eligibles or veterans who have been separated from th e
armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of
active service may not be denied the opportunity to compete for
vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will
accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under
merit promotion procedures.
5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). The appellant asserts she was denied this right to compete
because the agency erroneously determined that she failed to meet the age
requirement for Federal law enforcement employment. PFR File, Tab 1 at 11-12.