IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the chancery court’s review of residency. Additionally, Edwards claims that Arizona no
longer had home-state jurisdiction when he filed the chancery court action because they all,
including Zyla, had abandoned their Arizona residency. Interestingly, Edwards also admits
6
that Mississippi did not have home-state jurisdiction either. Finally, Edwards maintains that
the chancery court abused its discretion in several of its factual determinations.
¶12. First, it is beneficial to lay out a few pertinent parts of the UCCJEA. Mississippi Code
Section 93-27-203 provides that a Mississippi court “may not modify a child custody
determination made by a court of another state unless” a Mississippi court “has jurisdiction
to make an initial determination [of custody] under [Mississippi Code] Section 93-27-201(a)
or (b)[.]” Thus, the first step in any analysis regarding a Mississippi court’s right to modify