2016 IL App (2d) 160063
[…] call without the fear that he or she will be charged with drug possession as a result, provided that
the specific requirements of section 414(b) are met, including the small amount of drugs.
¶ 30 Section 414(b) does not apply in this particular case, because defendant did not seek or
obtain emergency medical assistance for another. Rather, she was a “person who [was]
experiencing an overdose,” which makes section 414(c) potentially applicable. 720 ILCS
- 12 -
2016 IL App (2d) 160063
570/414(c) (West 2014). Under section 414(c), a person experiencing an overdose will not be
charged with or prosecuted for a Class 4 felony possession of a controlled substance if the
“evidence [for the charge] was acquired as a result of the person seeking or obtaining emergency
medical assistance.” Id.
¶ 31 Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the State did not forfeit its argument that defendant
could not have sought or obtained emergency medical assistance when she was unresponsive.
The State cited authority for construing statutes according to their plain meaning, and it was free to