2016 IL App (2d) 160063
[…] She notes that, at the sentencing
hearing, her counsel requested that she be sentenced to first-offender probation under section 410
of the Act (720 ILCS 570/410 (West 2014)). Her counsel argued that she was educated, was
progressing in her recovery program, and had no prior drug-offense convictions. Defendant
argues that, although the trial court commented at great length on her drug use and addiction, it
did not mention the request for section 410 probation. Defendant contends that the trial court
abused its discretion by not even considering or making findings regarding section 410
probation.
¶ 42 Section 410 states, in relevant part:
“Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of, or placed on
probation or court supervision for any offense under this Act or any law of the United
States or of any State relating to cannabis or controlled substances, pleads guilty to or is
found guilty of possession of a controlled or counterfeit substance under subsection (c) of
Section 402 or of unauthorized possession of prescription form under Section 406.2, the
- 17 -
2016 IL App (2d) 160063
court, without entering a judgment and with the consent of such person, may sentence him
or her to probation.” Id.
If an individual successfully completes section 410 probation, he or she may have his conviction
essentially expunged. See 720 ILCS 570/410(g) (West 2014). The trial court has the
discretion to grant or deny section 410 probation. People v. Miller, 2014 IL App (2d) 120873, ¶