2016 IL App (2d) 160063
[…] police or an ambulance arrived first. That is, in the hypothetical, the driver sought emergency
medical assistance, and thus anything the police viewed afterward would arguably be a result of
the driver seeking that assistance. Even under the present facts, it is still arguable that, if
paramedics had arrived before the police officers, the evidence of drug possession would not be a
result of defendant obtaining emergency medical assistance, as the evidence was clearly and
immediately visible before any assistance was administered. For immunity to apply under
section 414(c), the evidence of drug possession must be “acquired as a result of the person seeking
or obtaining emergency medical assistance,” which did not occur here.
¶ 36 Even if, arguendo, section 414(c) applied in this case, we agree with the State that the
exception in section 414(e) constitutes an independent bar to immunity. The State discusses the