2016 IL App (2d) 160063
[…] granted for the same Class 4 felony violations of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act and
the Class 3 felony violations of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection
Act to a person who is experiencing a drug-related overdose ***.” Pub. Act 97-678, § 5
(eff. June 1, 2012) (adding 720 ILCS 570/414).
-9-
2016 IL App (2d) 160063
¶ 24 The State argues that neither section 414’s plain language nor the public act’s statement of
legislative intent supports defendant’s assertion that she is entitled to immunity. The State notes
that section 414(c) provides immunity if evidence of the drug possession was discovered “as a
result of the person seeking or obtaining emergency medical assistance.” 720 ILCS 570/414(c)
(West 2014). The State contends that, as shown by their dictionary definitions, the words
“seek” and “obtain” require volition on the part of a person and that here defendant did not seek