[Cite as State v. Williams, 2016-Ohio-7777.]
[…] admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the indictment, information, or complaint.”
Crim.R. 11(B)(2). “[W]here the indictment, information, or complaint contains
sufficient allegations to state a felony offense and the defendant pleads no contest, the
court must find the defendant guilty of the charged offense.” State v. Bird, 81 Ohio St.3d
582, 584, 692 N.E.2d 1013 (1998). “[B]y pleading no contest to the indictment,” a
defendant “is foreclosed from challenging the factual merits of the underlying charge.”
Id.
{¶6} Williams was indicted for theft pursuant to R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which
provides:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services,
shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services
in any of the following ways:
(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
{¶7} By pleading no contest, Williams admitted to the truth of the facts alleged
in his indictment. In the instant case, Williams’s indictment mirrored the elements set
forth in R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). Therefore, because his indictment contained sufficient