570 Wels v. Hippe
[…] to defendants. Id. at 804-12 (Lagesen, J., concurring).
We allowed review to address the elements of a
claim for a prescriptive easement to use an existing road.
We begin with some familiar legal principles. An easement
is an interest in another’s land, which grants its owner a
right of limited use or enjoyment. ODOT v. Alderwoods
(Oregon), Inc., 358 Or 501, 512, 366 P3d 316 (2015) (An
easement is “ ‘a nonposessory interest in land because it
generally authorizes limited uses of the burdened property
for a particular purpose.’ ” (Quoting Restatement (Third) of
Property: Servitudes § 1.2 comment d (2000).)); see also ORS
105.170(1) (“Easement means a nonpossessory interest in
the land of another which entitles the holders of an interest
Cite as 360 Or 569 (2016) 577
in the easement to a private right of way.”). Because it is an
interest in land, an easement ordinarily must be created in
writing. Shaw v. Profitt, 57 Or 192, 214, 110 P 1092 (1910)
(“The rule is that an easement can only be created by writ-
ing.”). There are exceptions to that general rule, however.