J-S70030-16
[…] Biggins filed a motion to amend the July 17, 2015 Order to
include the statement specified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b),[5] which
this Court denied by its August 7, 2015 Order. [Biggins] now
appeals this Court’s Order of July 17, 2015.[6]
Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion at 1-2.
A final order disposes of all claims and all parties and is appealable as
of right. See Pa.R.A.P. 341(a). As a general rule, interlocutory appeals are
not from final orders and are not appealable. There are certain exceptions
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
5
42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) states, in toto:
(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.-- When a court or
other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a
matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of
an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order
involves a controlling question of law as to which there is
substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an
immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the
ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such
order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion,
permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
42 Pa.C.S. 702(b).
6
The trial court further stated:
This Court granted [Biggins’] Second Motion to File Notice of
Appeal Nunc Pro Tunc by an Order dated October 16, 2015. On
October 26, 2015, [Biggins] filed an appeal of the Magisterial
District Court’s June 3, 2015 judgment in the Montgomery