Com. v. Drain, K.
[…] Judgment of sentence affirmed. ____________________________________________ 8 We add that in response to the Commonwealth’s brief in reply to Drain’s brief in support of omnibus pretrial motions, Drain states: “[T]he Commonwealth has proposed, quite properly, that the homicide charge could not have been previously brought because the victim had not yet died. The defense concedes this point and, in fact, requested a dismissal under Pa.R.Crim.P. Rule 600 only of the non-homicide charges.” Response to Commonwealth Brief, 5/10/12, at 5 (emphasis added). However, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5551(4), the two-year statute of limitations for the offense of carrying a firearm without a license, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552 (graded as a felony of the third degree), does not apply where a felony is “alleged to have been perpetrated in connection with a murder of the first or second degree, as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) or (b) and (d) (relating to murder).” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5551. See Commonwealth v. Russell, 938 A.2d 1082 (Pa.