State Ex Rel. Ridge v. West Virginia Department of Health & Human Resources
[…] They do so as a means of attacking what is within the sole prerogative of the executive branch: administration of the state Medicaid program. Again, as the circuit court found: This interference in executive discretion is amplified because Petitioners are also asking this Court to interfere with the Department’s authority in administering the West Virginia Medicaid program. Medicaid is a federal-state partnership, and federal law requires each state to designate a “single state agency” to operate their respective Medicaid programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5). That entity in West Virginia is the Bureau for Medical Services. W.Va. Code §§ 9-1-2(n) & 9-2-13(a)(3). Critically, federal law prohibits the designated single state 2 See W.Va. Const. art. V, § 1 (“The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time[.]”). 2 agency delegating its authority to “issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters,” 42 C.F.R. § 431.10. Yet Petitioners are asking this Court to interfere in the Department’s administration of the Medicaid program and place the decision of how providers are to be reimbursed