J.M. Cicchiello v. SEIU 1199P Union Service Employees International Union
[…] Attached to the Answer are numerous exhibits that were part of the Second Amended Complaint. Cicchiello’s brief in opposition to the POs contains no argument on the POs, but asserts various arguments purporting to support the merits of her claims against Respondents. 6 [p]reliminary objections may be filed by any party to any pleading and are limited to the following grounds: (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action or the person of the defendant, improper venue or improper form or service of a writ of summons or a complaint. Pa. R.C.P. No. 1028(a)(1). Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides generally that this Court has original jurisdiction over civil actions or proceedings against the Commonwealth. 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a). Subsection (c) does give the Court “ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(c). However, once this Court dismisses an action against the Commonwealth party, there is no longer a basis to exercise ancillary jurisdiction over the claims of non-Commonwealth parties. Pittsburgh Fire Fighters, Local No. 1 ex rel. King v. Yablonsky, 867 A.2d 666, 673 (Pa.