J.M. Cicchiello v. SEIU 1199P Union Service Employees International Union
[…] Pittsburgh Fire Fighters, Local No. 1 ex rel. King v. Yablonsky, 867 A.2d 666, 673 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); Bowers, 837 A.2d at 614. Because we dismissed the Second Amended Complaint as to the Commonwealth respondents in Cicchiello II, this Court “no longer [has] a basis for exercising ancillary jurisdiction over [Cicchiello’s] claims against [Respondents].” Bowers, 837 A.2d at 614. Ordinarily, we would transfer this matter to the appropriate court of common pleas pursuant to Section 5103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103 (stating as a “[g]eneral rule” that if a matter “is . . . brought in a court . . . of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the . . . matter, the court . . . shall not . . . dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal”), Rule 751(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa. R.A.P. 751 (same), and Rule 213(f) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, Pa. R.C.P. No. 213(f) (same).