[Cite as State v. Copeland, 2016-Ohio-7797.]
[…] -3-
must be considered by the trial court,” including whether taking court costs from an
inmate’s prison account is affected by state or federal statutes governing collection of civil
judgments, and if so, which court has jurisdiction over taking of court costs from a prisoner
account. The State filed a supplemental brief on September 30, 2016; Copeland did not
file a supplemental brief.
{¶ 6} It is well established that court costs are properly assessed against a
defendant, regardless of the defendant’s indigency. State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580,
2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides: “In all criminal cases,
including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence
the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised
Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 7} R.C. 2949.14 expressly authorizes the collection of court costs by the clerk
of the common pleas courts against nonindigent persons convicted of felonies.
However, the Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that “collection from indigent
defendants is merely permissive.”