[Cite as State v. Copeland, 2016-Ohio-7797.]
[…] court should determine whether the exemption statute permits attachment and whether
any other applicable statute dictates a finding of indigency.
{¶ 20} We have previously concluded that execution of a judgment for court costs
entered in a criminal felony sentencing order must be conducted in the same manner as
other civil judgments are collected. Galluzzo v. Galluzzo, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2012
CA 43, 2013-Ohio-3647, ¶¶ 6-7; State v. Springs, 2015-Ohio-5016, 53 N.E.3d 804 (2d
Dist.). Civil judgments are collected under the authority of R.C. 2333.21 which provides
as follows:
The judge may order any property of the judgment debtor that is not
exempt by law to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, but the
earnings of the judgment debtor for personal services shall be applied only
in accordance with sections 2329.66 and 2329.70 and Chapter 2716. of the
Revised Code.
{¶ 21} The method of collecting civil judgments outlined in R.C. 2333.21 appears
2
Exemption amounts are annually updated, pursuant to R.C. 2329.66(A)(18)(B).
Current exemption amounts are found at http://www.ohiojudges.org/Document.ashx?
DocGuid=c6a5f473-62f4-4466-9e4f-aaf7b59c1b66.
-10-
to be in direct conflict with the provision in R.C. 5120.133 which authorizes the
Department of Corrections to assist the courts in collecting court ordered obligations
without compliance with the procedures required for aid in executions including
garnishments and attachments of judgment debtors under Chapter 2716 of the Revised
Code. The record is not developed to determine whether an inmate’s compensation under
the work program or private employment while incarcerated is considered “personal
earnings”, as defined in R.C. 2716.01. If the trial court had conducted a hearing or