PUBLISHED
[…] qualifying insurance. Specifically, the BLBA provides:
[E]ach operator of a coal mine . . . shall secure the
payment of benefits for which he is liable under
section 932 of this title by (1) qualifying as a self-
insurer in accordance with regulations prescribed by
the Secretary, or (2) insuring and keeping insured the
payment of such benefits with any stock company or
mutual company or association, or with any other
person or fund, including any State fund, while such
company, association, person or fund is authorized
under the laws of any State to insure workmen’s
compensation.
30 U.S.C. § 933(a). The Act further requires that:
12
[E]very policy or contract of insurance must contain
-- (1) a provision to pay benefits required under
section 932 of this title, notwithstanding the
provisions of the State workmen’s compensation law
which may provide for lesser payments; (2) a provision
that insolvency or bankruptcy of the operator or
discharge therein (or both) shall not relieve the
carrier from liability for such payments; and (3) such
other provisions as the Secretary, by regulation, may
require.
Id. § 933(b). DOL’s regulations provide that any such policy
shall be construed to conform with the requirements of the BLBA,
20 C.F.R. § 726.203(c)(6), and that every carrier who writes
insurance under the BLBA shall be deemed to have agreed to be