PUBLISHED
[…] that insolvency or bankruptcy of the operator or
discharge therein (or both) shall not relieve the
carrier from liability for such payments; and (3) such
other provisions as the Secretary, by regulation, may
require.
Id. § 933(b). DOL’s regulations provide that any such policy
shall be construed to conform with the requirements of the BLBA,
20 C.F.R. § 726.203(c)(6), and that every carrier who writes
insurance under the BLBA shall be deemed to have agreed to be
bound “to the full liability for the obligations under the Act
of the operator named in said report,” id. § 726.210. See also
id. § 726.207 (“Any requirement under any benefits order,
finding, or decision shall be binding upon such carrier in the
same manner and to the same extent as upon the operator.”). As
this Court has explained, the BLBA requires insurance carriers
to “step[] into [the] shoes” of the insured employer. Tazco,
Inc. v. Dir., Office of Workers Comp. Program, U.S. Dep’t of
Labor, 895 F.2d 949, 951 (4th Cir. 1990).
Therefore, the BLBA squarely puts the obligation to provide