Com. v. Judy, D.
[…] suppression court err[ed] in finding the trooper lacked probable cause to

stop [Judy’s] vehicle for speeding because the trooper did not clock the

vehicle for the request distance under the motor vehicle code[4] in light of

the Superior Court’s holding in [Commonwealth v. McElroy, 630 A.2d 35

(Pa. Super. 1993) (en banc)].”    Commonwealth’s Brief at 1 (unnecessary

capitalization omitted).

      We consider the Commonwealth’s issue mindful of the following.


3
 Both the suppression court and the Commonwealth have complied with
Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
4
  See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3368 (“The rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on
any highway by a police officer using a motor vehicle equipped with a
speedometer. In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a
speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-
tenths of a mile.”).



                                   -3-
J-S68040-16


     When the Commonwealth appeals from a suppression order, this
     Court follows a clearly defined scope and standard of review. We
     consider only the evidence from the defendant’s witnesses