Michael Nnamani v. State
[…] is the case with any investigative stop, ‘proof of the actual commission of the


                                         16
offense is not a requisite.’”) (quoting Drago v. State, 553 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1977)).

      Because we hold that reasonable suspicion existed to justify the traffic stop

for speeding, we overrule Appellant’s first subissue.

III. Unsafe lane change

      Appellant’s second subissue argues that Officer Steppe did not have

reasonable suspicion or probable cause to detain Appellant for violating section

545.060 of the transportation code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060

(West 2011) (providing that a driver “shall drive as nearly as practical entirely

within a single lane and may not move from the lane unless that movement can

be made safely”). Because in overruling Appellant’s first subissue we have held

that reasonable suspicion existed to stop and detain Appellant for speeding, we

do not need to address his second subissue.

                                     Conclusion