COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crim. App.
2016) (“for a peace officer to stop a motorist to investigate a traffic infraction, as
is the case with any investigative stop, ‘proof of the actual commission of the
16
offense is not a requisite.’”) (quoting Drago v. State, 553 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1977)).
Because we hold that reasonable suspicion existed to justify the traffic stop
for speeding, we overrule Appellant’s first subissue.
III. Unsafe lane change
Appellant’s second subissue argues that Officer Steppe did not have
reasonable suspicion or probable cause to detain Appellant for violating section
545.060 of the transportation code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060
(West 2011) (providing that a driver “shall drive as nearly as practical entirely
within a single lane and may not move from the lane unless that movement can
be made safely”). Because in overruling Appellant’s first subissue we have held
that reasonable suspicion existed to stop and detain Appellant for speeding, we
do not need to address his second subissue.
Conclusion
Having overruled the first subissue of Appellant’s sole issue on appeal, we