Enrique Martinez v. State
[…] In 2012, Appellant was indicted for violating his supervision requirements by: (1) possessing prohibited items in his locker, including a Kool-Aid packet that was property of the 1 When Appellant was initially committed, Section 841.081 of the Health and Safety Code provided that: “(a) If at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for outpatient treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the case manager [from the Council on Sex Offender Treatment].” See Mitchell, 473 S.W.3d at 505 n.2. 2 At the time, the Council on Sex Offender Treatment was responsible for providing for the treatment and supervision of sexually violent predators.