Enrique Martinez v. State
[…] The Constitutional Powers of the Legislative and Executive Branches Recognizing the potential for overlap in their constitutionally-assigned powers, we review the powers the Texas Constitution delegates to the legislative and executive branches. The lawmaking power of the people is vested in our state Legislature by Article 3, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas’ ”). “The power of the legislature includes the power to make, alter, and repeal laws, when such power is not expressly or impliedly forbidden by other provisions of the state Constitution.” Diaz, 68 S.W.3d at 685 (citing Walker v. Baker, 145 Tex. 121, 196 S.W.2d 324, 328 (1946)).