United States v. Powers
[…] guideline,” and to the extent it or prior cases were ambiguous, Rigas
“resolve[d] any ambiguity” in favor of de novo resentencing following
conviction errors. Rigas, 583 F.3d at 117‐19.
4 18 U.S.C. § 2251 prohibits “employ[ing], us[ing], persuad[ing],
induc[ing], entic[ing], or coerc[ing] any minor to engage in . . . with the intent that
such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing
any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live
visual depiction of such conduct . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A) defines “sexually
explicit conduct” to be “actual or simulated[] (i) sexual intercourse, including
genital‐genital, oral‐genital, anal‐genital, or oral‐anal, whether between persons of
the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or
masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
person.”
6
Subsequent characterizations of the rule in non‐precedential
summary orders and in passing dicta in published opinions have
remained somewhat ambiguous, however. One panel read Rigas,
albeit only in a summary order, as having established an essentially