United States v. Powers
[…] Rigas sought to clarify
United States v. Quintieri, 306 F.3d 1217 (2d Cir. 2002), which had held
that the “default rule” to remedy a so‐called “conviction error”—as
distinct from a so‐called “sentencing error”—is de novo resentencing.
See Quintieri, 306 F.3d at 1228 & n.6. After considering Quintieri and
its progeny, Rigas explained that Quintieri had “created a rule, not a
guideline,” and to the extent it or prior cases were ambiguous, Rigas
“resolve[d] any ambiguity” in favor of de novo resentencing following
conviction errors. Rigas, 583 F.3d at 117‐19.
4 18 U.S.C. § 2251 prohibits “employ[ing], us[ing], persuad[ing],
induc[ing], entic[ing], or coerc[ing] any minor to engage in . . . with the intent that
such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing
any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live
visual depiction of such conduct . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A) defines “sexually
explicit conduct” to be “actual or simulated[] (i) sexual intercourse, including
genital‐genital, oral‐genital, anal‐genital, or oral‐anal, whether between persons of