Constellation Brands, U.S. Operations, Inc. v. NLRB
[…] that an appropriate unit should encompass all production and
maintenance employees or, at a minimum, all cellar operations
employees. Following a hearing, the RD decided in favor of the
Union and directed that an election be held. In determining that the
Union’s proposed bargaining unit of outside cellar employees was
appropriate, the RD applied the Specialty Healthcare standard. On
February 26, 2015, a three‐member panel of the Board (Chairman
Pearce, Member Hirozawa, and Member McFerran) denied
Constellation’s request to review the RD’s decision, stating that
6 See 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(d) (2015) (“The Board will grant a request for
review only where compelling reasons exist therefor. . . . [R]eview may be granted
only upon one or more of the following grounds: (1) That a substantial question of
law or policy is raised because of: (i) [t]he absence of; or (ii) [a] departure from,
officially reported Board precedent. (2) That the regional director’s decision on a
substantial factual issue is clearly erroneous on the record and such error
prejudicially affects the rights of a party. (3) That the conduct of any hearing or
any ruling made in connection with the proceeding has resulted in prejudicial
error. (4) That there are compelling reasons for reconsideration of an important
Board rule or policy.”).
7
Constellation had “raise[d] no substantial issues warranting review.”
Special App. 4.
In the Board‐ordered election, the outside cellar employees
voted 31–13 to unionize and the RD certified the Union as the
collective‐bargaining representative of those employees. Following