Richard Pressl v. Appalachian Power Company
[…] The interpretation of a state conveyance is a quintessential question of state property law, and Congress has limited our jurisdiction over such cases. Accordingly, we conclude that 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides no basis for federal jurisdiction over this case. III. Finally, we turn to the question of whether the exclusive jurisdiction provision in the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 825p, provides a basis for jurisdiction. Section 825p grants federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction over “all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, [the Federal Power Act] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.” 16 U.S.C. § 825p. 13 Neither the Pressls’ suit seeking to define the scope of the flowage easement nor APCO’s hypothetical coercive action would be brought to “enjoin any violation of” the Federal Power Act. As discussed above, the Pressls seek only to determine APCO’s property rights.