IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The trial court conducted a sufficient inquiry and did not abuse its discretion
when it denied House's request for a new attorney.
//. Denial of SSOSA
House argues the trial court abused its discretion when it denied a SSOSA
because the denial was based on a deficient psychosexual evaluation and a clearly
erroneous finding.
Under RCW 9.94A.670, certain sex offenders are eligible to receive a sentencing
alternative. Once a defendant is eligible for a SSOSA, the trial court may order the
defendant to undergo an examination to determine whether the defendant is amenable
to treatment.18 RCW 9.94A.670(3)(a) provides:
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the
following:
(i) The offender's version of the facts and the official version of the
facts;
16 Appellant's Br. at 21.
17 State v. Afeworki, 189 Wn. App. 327, 356, 358 P.3d 1186 (2015) (quoting
State v. Harris, 123 Wn. App. 906, 914, 99 P.3d 902 (2004), abrogated on other
grounds bv State v. Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 110 P.3d 192 (2005)), review denied, 184
Wn.2d 1036 (2016).
18 RCW 9.94A.670(3).
No. 75641-9-1/7
(ii) the offender's offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged deviant
behaviors;
(iv) The offender's social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.19
The statute requires the report to set forth the source of the examiner's
information along with an assessment of "the offender's amenability to treatment and
relative risk to the community.20 "The court on its own motion may order, or on a