United States Court of Appeals
[…] Today's case involves precisely
that — BAS knew about an impending disaster (or so a logical jury
could deduce) and, hoping to escape liability, now plays up
boilerplate disclosures that did not jibe with then-existing
market facts.
Noting that we can affirm on an alternative ground
supported by the record, BAS tries to save its summary-judgment
victory here by arguing that Massachusetts's Blue Sky law applies
only to initial public offerings — not to private, secondary sales,
like those that happened here. Its argument works in four steps.
1. Quoting Marram, BAS emphasizes how section 410(a) of the
state's Blue Sky law "is almost identical with" section
12(2) of the Federal Securities Act of 1933, see 809 N.E.2d
at 1025: refined to their essentials, the former act
creates a remedy against "[a]ny person who . . . offers or
sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a
material fact or any omission to state a material fact,"
see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A § 410(a)(2), while the latter
- 43 -
act creates a remedy against any person who "offers or sells
a security . . . by means of a prospectus or oral
communication, which includes an untrue statement of a
material fact or omits to state a material fact," see 15