A16A0763. DOHERTY v. BROWN et al.
[…] by evidence of the party’s prior acts or general character for carelessness
or recklessness. Such evidence is not probative of the issue at hand and
may prejudice the jury against that party as to the question of liability in
28
the particular case. One party is not permitted to influence the jury to
find against the other party on account of some act which he may have
committed on another occasion, in a different situation and with other
parties.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Taylor v. Racetrac Petroleum, Inc., 238 Ga.
App. 761, 762 (1) (519 SE2d 282) (1999) (decided under former OCGA § 24-2-2).
See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value
is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues,
or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.”)
The balancing test under . . . OCGA § 24-4-403 is a quintessentially
fact-sensitive enterprise, and the trial judge is in the best position to
make such factbound assessments. . . . Only rarely — and in
extraordinarily compelling circumstances — will we, from the vista of