A16A0763. DOHERTY v. BROWN et al.
[…] 41
is not — I owned them,” and further explained that all of the workers had to be
employed by both the P.C. and the Surgery Center “in tandem to meet the State
requirements.”
Because the P.C. has failed to show that the evidence demanded a different
verdict as to Doherty’s agency status with the P.C., the trial court did not err in
denying its motions for directed verdict and JNOV. See Sims v. Sims, 265 Ga. 55, 56
(452 SE2d 761) (1995). Thus, its claim that it was improper to the apportion a
percentage of the damages to the P.C. is meritless. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (b)
(“Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or
property, the trier of fact . . . shall. . . apportion its award of damages among the
persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.”);
Zaldivar, 297 Ga. at 600 (1) (the trier of fact should “consider the fault of . . . all
persons or entities who have breached a legal duty in tort that is owed with respect
to the plaintiff, the breach of which is a proximate cause of the injury sustained by the