A16A0763. DOHERTY v. BROWN et al.
[…] proceedings even though it may have been a patent attempt to introduce inadmissible
evidence).
In view of the peculiar circumstances of this case, including the fact that no
insurance evidence was introduced, that the trial court undertook prompt, vigorous,
and emphatic action, and that Brown did not request curative instructions or strongly
demand a mistrial, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion
for mistrial. See Ingles Markets v. Kempler, 317 Ga. App. 190, 197 (5) (730 SE2d
444) (2012) (“It is a well-settled appellate rule that one cannot complain about a
10
OCGA § 24-4-411 prohibits the admission of evidence that someone was or was
not insured against liability in a civil damages case, unless the evidence is offered for
a relevant purpose and the trial court “finds that the danger of unfair prejudice is
substantially outweighed by the probative value of the evidence.”
34
ruling of the trial court which the party’s own trial tactics or conduct procured or
aided in causing.”) (punctuation omitted).See Ingles Markets v. Kempler, 317 Ga.
App. 190, 197 (5) (730 SE2d 444) (2012) (“It is a well-settled appellate rule that one