A16A1150. GAINES v. THE STATE.
[…] W.] on her breast or by having sexual intercourse with” her. The jury found Gaines
not guilty of statutory rape, but guilty of child molestation. Gaines moved for a new
trial, which the trial court denied after a hearing. This appeal followed.
1. Gaines argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s verdict
as to child molestation. We disagree. V. W.’s testimony, her statements to the nurse
who examined her, and the DNA evidence supported the verdict.4 The fact that the
jury found Gaines not guilty of statutory rape “has no bearing on the sufficiency of
4
OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation
when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or
with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
desires of either the child or the person.”); Powell v. State, 335 Ga. App. 565, 567 (1)
(782 SE2d 468) (2016) (“The victim’s testimony alone is sufficient to sustain a [child
molestation] conviction.”) (citations omitted); Sowell, supra at 535 (1) (“[T]he State