A16A1150. GAINES v. THE STATE.
[…] response to a prosecutor’s allegedly prejudicial opening statement.10
The trial court properly exercised its discretion in determining that a curative
instruction was adequate here. Although the prosecutor referenced a “murderer” in
the house, she did not connect that reference to Gaines’s character or assert that
Gaines was guilty by association with this individual. On the contrary, the prosecutor
8
See Smith, supra; Cook, supra; Allen, supra.
9
McKibbins v. State, 293 Ga. 843, 848 (3) (750 SE2d 314) (2013) (citation and
punctuation omitted).
10
See OCGA § 17-8-75 (outlining trial court’s duty “[w]here counsel in the
hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in
evidence”); Sanders v. State, 290 Ga. 445, 448 (3) (721 SE2d 834) (2012) (“The trial
court has the discretion to decide whether a mistrial is the only corrective measure to
take or whether proper instructions withdrawing the testimony from the jury’s