Krystal D. Ruemker A/K/A Krystal D. Stanley v. Raymond Ruemker
[…] that the ward was currently residing with the father, the court dismissed its “prior

[o]rders finding [the mother and stepfather] in contempt.”

                                Case No. A16A1200

      1. The mother appeals the superior court’s December 21, 2015 show cause

order. We do not have jurisdiction to consider this appeal.

      “Two Code sections determine the method for pursuing appeals to this Court:

OCGA § 5-6-34, which describes the trial court’s judgments and orders that may be

appealed directly, and OCGA § 5-6-35, which lists cases in which an application for

appeal is required.”6 OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11) provides a right of direct appeal from

“[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or

modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such




      6
          Collins v. Davis, 318 Ga. App. 265, 266 (1) (733 SE2d 798) (2012).

                                          6
child custody judgment or orders.”7 OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (2) provides that a direct

appeal may be taken from “contempt cases.”