A16A0996. WILSON et al. v. CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY,
[…] rules of contract construction. Roca Properties v. Dance Hotlanta, 327 Ga. App. 700,
708 (1) (a) (ii) (761 SE2d 105) (2014). “The ‘cardinal rule’ of contract construction
‘is to ascertain the intention of the parties.’ OCGA § 13-2-3. ‘Where the contract
terms are clear and unambiguous, the court will look to that alone to find the true
intent of the parties.’” (Citations omitted) Id. In this case, it is clear that use of the
terms “tenured” and “tenure-track” in the one-page contracts had meaning for the
parties, particularly since these words were placed in bold.
OCGA § 13-2-2 (2) provides:
Words generally bear their usual and common signification; but
technical words, words of art, or words used in a particular trade or
business will be construed, generally, to be used in reference to this
peculiar meaning. The local usage or understanding of a word may be
proved in order to arrive at the meaning intended by the parties.
24
We will therefore first examine the ordinary meaning of the words “tenured” and
“tenure-track.” We turn to dictionaries for the usual and common meaning of terms
in a contract. See Akron Pest Control v. Radar Exterminating Co., 216 Ga. App. 495,
497 (1) (455 SE2d 601) (1995).