A16A1209. TRAVIS v. QUIKTRIP CORPORATION et al.
[…] known to Travis and other PTC drivers.
Travis argues that the trial court erred in deciding the issues in this case as a
matter of law instead of submitting them to the jury. In particular, he asserts that the
trial court erred in finding (1) that his knowledge was greater than or equal to QT’s
and Thompson’s; (2) that this case involved a static dangerous condition and not what
he terms a “dynamic” one; and (3) that he assumed all the risks of the usual and
ordinary hazards of his employment as well as any special risks and that he was not
coerced into sticking the tanks.
1. Under OCGA § 51-3-1, a person who owns or occupies land and “by express
or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premise for any lawful
purpose, . . . is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to
exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” In order to
recover on a premises liability claim, a plaintiff must show “(1) that the defendant had
actual or constructive knowledge of the hazard; and (2) that the plaintiff lacked
knowledge of the hazard despite the exercise of ordinary care due to actions or
5