P. C. v. PHARIS.
[…] the Employment Agreement.” Pharis’s employment was not validly terminated for
any of the reasons contemplated by the employment agreement. Rather, GDSC
attempted to terminate Pharis for cause but that action was taken without proper
authority, as we determined in GDSC I. See 323 Ga. App. at 184 (1). Under the plain
language of the shareholders’ agreement, the parties did not agree that the repurchase
price of GDSC shares would serve as the measure of damages in the event that GDSC
breached the employment agreement. See OCGA § 13-6-7 (“If the parties agree in
their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated
defined as “those accounts receivable relating to the Selling Shareholder’s medical
services collected by the Corporation over the twelve (12) month period following
the Sales Event [defined as including termination of a shareholder’s employment