A16A0722. DOUGLAS ASPHALT COMPANY v. MARTIN
[…] of the contractually required delivery dates for the materials for the seven projects,
Douglas Asphalt Company cannot show that Martin Marietta failed to deliver the
materials in a timely manner; it has not pointed “to specific evidence giving rise to
a triable issue.” BAC Home Loans Servicing, 297 Ga. at 316. Douglas Asphalt
Company has failed to overcome Martin Marietta’s motion for summary judgment,
and the trial court did not err in granting the motion.
3. Amended counterclaim.
Douglas Asphalt Company has not shown that the trial court erred by
dismissing its amended counterclaim. OCGA § 9-11-13 (f) provides, “When a pleader
7
fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect,
or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by
amendment.” Although Douglas Asphalt Company filed a motion seeking leave to
amend the counterclaim, it did not obtain such leave before filing the amended
counterclaim; the record contains no ruling on the motion. The trial court, therefore,
did not err in dismissing the amended counterclaim. Bellamy v.