A16A0784. BENDER et al. v. SOUTHTOWNE MOTORS OF
[…] 22
641 (1) (560 SE2d 101) (2002) (jury must decide whether buyer justifiably relied on
salesperson’s statement that the vehicle was a “demonstrator” and thus considered a
“new” car, when the documentation he saw was conflicting and he could have
believed the used language simply referred to the use by the dealership). As issues of
fact remain, summary judgment on this claim must be reversed.
3. Lastly, the Benders contend the trial court erred by granting summary
judgment on their claim for revocation of acceptance under OCGA § 11-2-608. That
section provides:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit
whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has
accepted it:
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured
and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was
reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before
acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after
the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and
before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not
23
caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies
the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard
to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.
As to the timeliness of their revocation, the Benders point to their letter dated
October 24, 2012, which was sent to Southtowne approximately six weeks after Cory