A16A0784. BENDER et al. v. SOUTHTOWNE MOTORS OF
[…] a private party to bring a FBPA claim is the failure to give the disclosures required
by 10-1-790 (a).21 And OCGA § 10-1-790 (a) (1) requires only plain and conspicuous
written notice; there is no requirement that the notices required by subsection (a) be
given on a particular form.22 Likewise, there is no requirement that the form be given
to the purchaser, and no particular timing requirement, as long as notice is provided
before the sale of the vehicle is complete. Further, the fact that the statute specifically
21
We note that while OCGA § 10-1-792 (a) provides that “[e]xcept as provided
in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-790, this article shall not create or give rise
to any cause of action by . . . consumers against new motor vehicle dealers,” that
section specifically carves out violations of OCGA § 10-1-790 (a), which subjects
violators to consumer actions.
22
This is in contrast to subsection (c) and (d) of that section, which impose
additional requirements on a manufacturer who sells a vehicle after reacquisition,