A16A0784. BENDER et al. v. SOUTHTOWNE MOTORS OF
[…] of reference we will use “Attorney General.”
7
The statute protects two distinct classes of motor vehicle purchasers: (1)
consumers12 who buy new motor vehicles in this state13 that are discovered to be
nonconforming, see OCGA §§ 10-1-782 (15), (17); 10-1-784; 10-1-785; 10-1-787,
and (2) purchasers of vehicles that have been reacquired by the manufacturer under
the provisions of the Georgia Lemon Law or a similar statute of another state and are
being re-sold in Georgia by the manufacturer, a new car dealer, or other transferor.
OCGA § 10-1-790 (a).
The Georgia Lemon Law’s general enforcement provisions are contained in
OCGA § 10-1-793, which makes violations of the Georgia Lemon Law “an unfair and
deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions under . . . the
12
As used in the Georgia Lemon Law, “‘consumer’ means . . . : (A) A person
who purchases or leases a new motor vehicle for personal, family, or household use
and not for the purpose of selling or leasing the new motor vehicle to another person;