A16A0784. BENDER et al. v. SOUTHTOWNE MOTORS OF
[…] was classified as a “used” vehicle on the subsequently issued Georgia title.
Having determined the Georgia Lemon Law disclosure requirements contained
in OCGA § 101-790 (a) applied to the sale of the Genesis, we must then answer the
question of whether the notice given on the Illinois Disclosure Form16 was sufficient
16
The trial court found that the notice given on the Illinois Disclosure Form
complied with the “purpose” of the disclosure requirements. We note that the notice
given on the Georgia Lemon Law Disclosure Form was sufficient, but this notice was
12
under OCGA § 10-1-790 (a). That section, on its face, mandates only that a seller of
a reacquired vehicle provide clear and conspicuous written notice of the “fact of the
reacquisition and nature of any alleged nonconformity . . . to the prospective
transferree, lessee, or buyer.” Reviewing the Illinois Disclosure Form, we have little
hesitancy in concluding that the Benders were clearly and conspicuously informed
in writing that the Genesis had been reacquired by the manufacturer and of the nature