under 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a). We review de novo, Gorospe v. Comm’r, 451 F.3d
[…] concerning notices of lien or notices of intent to levy); Gorospe, 451 F.3d at 968
(the Tax Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and its subject matter is defined by
Title 26 of the United States Code).
We do not consider Herrera’s contention, raised for the first time on appeal
in this case, that the Internal Revenue Service sent his mail to an incorrect address.
See Kochansky v. Comm’r, 92 F.3d 957, 959 (9th Cir. 1996).
We lack jurisdiction to consider Herrera’s contentions regarding the Tax
Court decisions in Nos. 15717-10, 26902-10, and 29326-11 because Herrera did
not file a notice of appeal from those decisions. See Fed. R. App. P. 13(a)(1);
26 U.S.C. § 7483 (“Review of a decision of the Tax Court shall be obtained by
filing a notice of appeal[.]”).
AFFIRMED.
2 15-70139