As discussed herein, Doe did not allege any ultra vires claims in her petition, and any such claims would be invalid because Doe’s alleged facts do not amount to an actual constitutional violation. D. There Is No Right to Judicial Review From the Fair Hearing Procedures. In response to HHSC Defendants’ plea to the jurisdiction, Doe claimed jurisdiction was proper under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), Texas Government Code § 2001.171, for the first time. CR 73-77. Even if Doe’s petition 9 could be construed as asserting an APA claim, a declaration under § 2001.038 of the APA that § 181.21(b) is retroactive and unconstitutional as applied suffers from the same jurisdictional defects as Doe’s UDJA claim. First, § 2001.038 waives immunity for a declaratory judgment claim to determine a rule’s validity only “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” TEX GOV’T CODE § 2001.038(a). That condition is “but another expression of the general doctrine of standing.” Finance Comm’n of Tex. v. Norwood, 418 S.W.3d 566, 582 n.83 (Tex. 2013).