ACCEPTED
[…] provided for equitable relief, and (2) whether legislative history established
that the statute was enacted due to a mistrust of state court ability or
willingness to protect federal constitutional rights. In finding that § 1983
actions provide an exception to the Anti-Injunction act, the Court recalled
its holding a year earlier in Younger v. Harris that equity and comity also
prevent federal courts from enjoining state criminal proceedings.40 Thus, a
33
1See id. at 242-43.
834
1d. at 227.
35
See id.
836
See id.
837
See id. at 227-28 & n.5. Federal jurisdiction was based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) (1994).
The statute states in relevant part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be
commenced by any person...
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation,
custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United
States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the
jurisdiction of the United States ...
838
1d. at 227.
839
1d. at 238.
"0 See id. at 243.
BAYLOR LAWREVIEW [Vol. 51:4
federal court injunction against a state criminal prosecution must clear two
hurdles: the Anti-Injunction Act and the Younger doctrine.
While Mitchum illustrates that "expressly authorized by Congress" does