Robinson v. Miller, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-7828.]
[…] papers to his petition in the court of appeals but the clerk of court lost the papers.
He requests leave to supplement the record with these documents, although he does
2
January Term, 2016
not attach to the motion copies of all his judgment entries. However, we dismiss
the motion as moot, as we affirm on another ground.
{¶ 7} We affirm the court of appeals’ dismissal because, although Robinson
filed an affidavit of indigency, he failed to attach a certified account statement of
his inmate balance for the six months preceding the filing of his action. R.C.
2969.25(C)(1) requires that inmates filing civil actions in forma pauperis submit
with their complaint an affidavit of indigency and “[a] statement that sets forth the
balance in the inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six months,
as certified by the institutional cashier.” The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 “ ‘are
mandatory, and failure to comply with them subjects an inmate’s action to
dismissal.’ ” Hazel v. Knab, 130 Ohio St.3d 22, 2011-Ohio-4608, 955 N.E.2d 378,
¶ 1, quoting State ex rel. White v. Bechtel, 99 Ohio St.3d 11, 2003-Ohio-2262, 788
N.E.2d 634, ¶ 5.