Patricia Gilleran v. Township of Bloomfield (A-15-15) (076114)
[…] affairs in order to ensure an informed citizenry.” Mason v.
City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008) (quoting Asbury Park
Press v. Ocean Cty. Prosecutor’s Office, 374 N.J. Super. 312,
329 (Law Div. 2004)).
At the outset of the law, the Legislature declared that
“government records shall be readily accessible for inspection,
copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with
certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest,
and any limitations on the right of access . . . shall be
construed in favor of the public’s right of access.” N.J.S.A.
47:1A-1 (emphasis added).
The law’s overall design is straightforward. “[A]ll
government records shall be subject to public access unless
3
exempt.” Ibid. OPRA defines “government record[s]” broadly.
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. The law covers “information stored or
maintained electronically,” which a political subdivision of the
State made or maintained in the course of its official business.
Ibid.