inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 303, 601
[…] in the second degree.
Appellant lastly contends that even if he initiated the beating, he showed a “conscientious
effort to withdraw from the negative acts of the group” and that such withdrawal should negate
any notion of concert of action and the principal in the second degree theory of liability should
not apply.
Concert of action is a “species of accomplice liability, carrying with it the principle that
the punishment imposed on each accomplice may be the same.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 36
Va. App. 291, 295-96, 549 S.E.2d 631, 633 (2001). Code § 18.2-18 provides that “every
principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried,
convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.”
[P]roof that a person is present at the commission of a crime
without disapproving or opposing it, is evidence from which, in
connection with other circumstances, it is competent for the jury to
- 9 -
infer that he assented thereto, lent to it his countenance and