MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991). “Because intent is a mental function and usually
must be determined from a person’s conduct and resulting reasonable
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1602-CR-294 | November 22, 2016 Page 9 of 20
inferences, the element of intent may properly be inferred from circumstantial
evidence.” Beatty v. State, 567 N.E.2d 1134, 1139 (Ind. 1991).
[17] The offense of murder is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1, which provides in
part that a person who knowingly or intentionally kills another human being
commits murder, a felony. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2 provides that a person
“engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his
conscious objective to do so” and that a person “engages in conduct
‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
probability that he is doing so.”
[18] Bradley asserts the State produced no relevant evidence to contradict his claim
of self-defense, the video and autopsy report showed only that a homicide took
place, and the recording does not show whether Williams verbally provoked
Bradley or Bradley was reasonably afraid of Williams.