Rosen v. Rosen
[…] date it is due, a judgment by operation of law . . . [and] shall

not be subject to retroactive modification except with respect

to any period during which there is pending a complaint for

modification, but only from the date that notice of such

complaint has been given."9   In enacting § 13(a), "the

Legislature limited the power of a judge to reduce retroactively

any arrearages in child support except for any period during

which there is a pending complaint for modification."     T.M. v.


     9
       General Laws c. 119A, § 13(a), was enacted in response to
42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9), which went into effect on Oct. 21, 1986,
and prescribed the following:

     "(a) [E]ach State must have in effect laws requiring the
     use of the following procedures . . . to increase the
     effectiveness of the program which the State administers
     under [the CSEA]:

     . . .

          "(9) Procedures which require that any payment or
     installment of support under any child support order . . .
     is (on and after the date it is due) --

               "(A) a judgment by operation of law, with the