HON. HALL ET AL V. EORP/STATE
[…] 7% of salary, and this became a provision of the employment contract on
which each Class Member was entitled to rely.
¶54 The dissent notes that § 38-810 “has never contained
language indicating an expectation or guarantee.” But the language of the
statute creates precisely that expectation by imposing a fixed contribution
rate for Class Members. And that language is in stark contrast to statutory
language the Legislature has used in establishing other pension plans—
such as ASRS—that impose a variable employee contribution rate. See
A.R.S. § 38-736 (specifying that ASRS “member contributions are a
percentage of a member’s compensation equal to the employer
contribution”). 9
8 The dissent asserts that the employee contribution rate specified by
§ 38-810 “has varied over time,” and that the rate “has changed multiple
times over the years.” In fact, the rate was changed only once: an increase
from 6% to 7% in 1987, shortly after EORP was created. A single statutory