[J-132-2016]
[…] administer such benefits. At all relevant times, the Joint Trust Board selected LEHB to
administer the benefits. LEHB is a nonprofit corporation specifically incorporated for the
purpose of administering the benefits for the City’s police officers and is controlled by a
Board of Directors (“the Board”).
As LEHB is a nonprofit corporation, it is governed by the NCL. The NCL requires
nonprofit corporations to be incorporated for a purpose, specified in its articles,
“including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following or similar purposes” listed
in Section 5301(a).1 15 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a); see also id. § 5306(a)(3) (providing that a
1
Specifically, Section 5301(a) provides:
(…continued)
[J-132-2016] - 2
nonprofit corporation’s articles of incorporation must contain “[a] brief statement of the
purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated”). Consistent with that
mandate, LEHB’s Articles of Incorporation provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
4. The purpose of the Corporation is:
(a) to receive, hold, invest, administer, and distribute funds
to provide health and welfare benefits for, and on behalf of,