[J-132-2016]
[…] liberal and flexible ‘enabling’ corporation statutes that characterized the twentieth
century.” Harwell Wells, The Modernization of Corporation Law, 1920-1940, 11 U. Pa.
J. Bus. L. 573, 585 (2009). As part of this movement, Pennsylvania enacted its more
liberal Business Corporation Law in 1933. See Act of May 5, 1933 (P.L. 364, No. 106)
(known as the Business Corporation Law of 1933).10 The current language of the BCL,
as amended in 1988, provides that a “business corporation shall have the legal capacity
of natural persons to act,” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1501, and sets forth a broad, non-exhaustive list
of permissible corporate powers. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1502(a) (granting a business corporation
broad corporate powers “[s]ubject to the limitations and restrictions imposed by statute
or contained in its articles”); 15 Pa.C.S. § 1502 Committee Comment--1988 (“The
provisions of subsection (a) are intended to be broad enabling provisions.”).
10
Our overview begins with the BCL, which in its current form governs only for-profit
corporations. However, at the time of its original enactment in 1933, there was no