[J-132-2016]
[…] corporate purpose and that corporation’s authority to take corporate action must be
construed in the least restrictive way possible, limiting the amount of court interference
and second-guessing, which is reflective of both modern for-profit and not-for-profit
corporations, and the modern corporate business laws that govern them. Thus, we find
that a nonprofit corporation’s action is authorized when: 1) the action is not prohibited by
the NCL or the corporation’s articles; and 2) the action is not clearly unrelated to the
corporation’s stated purpose. See 15 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a)(18) (providing that a nonprofit
corporation may “exercise all of the powers and means appropriate to effect the
purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated” unless restricted by
statute or its articles); 15 Pa.C.S. § 5306(a)(3) (requiring a nonprofit corporation to list a
brief purpose statement in its articles).
Turning to the facts of the instant case, Zampogna has not pointed us to any