[J-132-2016]
[…] judgment rule under 15 Pa.C.S. § 1721 rather than through the doctrine of ultra vires.
Cf. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1503.”)11
With these principles of corporate law in mind, we turn to the NCL, as LEHB is a
nonprofit corporation. Just as the BCL grants to for-profit corporations, the NCL
provides nonprofit corporations with “the legal capacity of natural persons to act.” 15
Pa.C.S. § 5501. Similarly, the NCL gives nonprofit corporations the same general
powers as the BCL gives for-profit corporations, using nearly identical language. See
15 Pa.C.S. § 5502, Source Note--1990 (“Patterned after 15 Pa.C.S. § 1502,” which
grants statutory powers to for-profit corporations).12 For example, nonprofit corporations
have the authority to “exercise all of the powers and means appropriate to effect the
purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated.” 15 Pa.C.S. §
5502(a)(18). This language is expansive, not restrictive. Additionally, the NCL gives a
nonprofit corporation broad powers, such as the powers “[t]o conduct its business, carry
on its operations,” and “[t]o have and exercise all other powers” otherwise vested in the