[J-132-2016]
[…] Commonwealth Court because the case fell within that court’s jurisdiction pursuant to
42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(5) (granting the Commonwealth Court exclusive jurisdiction over
appeals involving a nonprofit corporation subject to the NCL).
7
Notably, Section 5502(a) speaks only in terms of limitations and/or restrictions
contained in the law or a corporation’s articles. See 15 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a) (providing
that a nonprofit corporation has broad powers “[s]ubject to the limitations and
restrictions imposed by statute . . . [or] contained in its articles”). However,
15 Pa.C.S. § 5503, the section immediately following Section 5502, refers to a
“limitation upon the business, purposes or powers of a nonprofit corporation, expressed
or implied in its articles or bylaws or implied by law,” indicating that a restriction on the
corporation could be contained in either the articles or the bylaws. Because there is no
purported restriction in LEHB’s Bylaws on the action taken here, and as our analysis
revolves around Section 5502 and not Section 5503, we will not discuss LEHB’s Bylaws