[J-66-2016]
[…] [J-66-2016] - 6
(a) General rule.—Notwithstanding any other statute, rule or
provision of law to the contrary, in the trial of a defendant accused of an
offense, … a court shall not order the exclusion of any victim of the
offense from the trial on the basis that the victim may, during the
sentencing phase of the proceedings:
(1) make a victim impact statement or present any victim
impact information in relation to the sentence to be imposed on the
defendant; or
(2) testify as to the effect of the offense on the victim or the
family of the victim.
42 Pa.C.S. §9738(a)(1)-(2). The ensuing definitional section refers to the Act as one
way to define “victim” for purposes of Section 9738(a): “As used in this section, the term
‘victim’ shall mean a ‘victim’ as defined in” Section 11.103 of the Crime Victims Act or 18
Pa.C.S. §3001 (relating to definitions). 42 Pa.C.S. §9738(b).2 In this regard, then,
Section 9738 overlaps to an extent with appellee’s Crime Victims Act argument.
The Superior Court panel construed Section 9738 as a provision circumscribing