Com. v. Garcia-Quintero, J.
[…] Super. 2014),

appeal denied, 95 A.3d 275 (Pa. 2014).

       Section 6105 of the Crimes Code, relating to persons not to possess,

provides in part:

       A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in
       subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless
       of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in
       subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
       manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
       transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.

18 Pa.C.S.A. 6105(a)(1).9         Section 6106 of the Crimes Code, relating to

firearms not be carried without a license, provides in part:

       Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a
       firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
       concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or
       fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued
       license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1).



____________________________________________


9
  “Mere possession, along with the prior criminal conviction, establishes the
elements of this crime.” Commonwealth v. Moore, 49 A.3d 896, 903 (Pa.
Super. 2012).



                                          - 10 -