(West 2012); Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Carr, 309 S.W.3d 174, 175 (Tex.
[…] penalty of perjury. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(c) (West Supp.
2016). The conduct described in Jones’s report to Thomas, as alleged in his
pleading and reflected in the evidence, does not support a violation of section
22
37.02(a)(2). Furthermore, there are no pleadings or any evidence to support that
Jones believed in good faith that he reported a violation of this law.
Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code describes the offense of “Tampering
With or Fabricating Physical Evidence[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09 (West
Supp. 2016). It provides that a person commits an offense under this section if,
knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, the
person “alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to
impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or
official proceeding” or “makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing
with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the
investigation or official proceeding.” Id. § 37.09(a). Subsection (d) of section
37.09 provides that a person also commits an offense under this section if
“knowing that an offense has been committed,” he “alters, destroys, or conceals
any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or
availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding
related to the offense[.]” Id. § 37.09(d)(1). Section 37.10 describes the offense of
“Tampering With Governmental Record[.]” Id. § 37.10. It provides that a person
commits an offense under this section if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
governmental record;
23