(West 2012); Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Carr, 309 S.W.3d 174, 175 (Tex.
[…] 1713 “was illegal and that he could be cited by law enforcement for operating the
truck.” Jones alleged that Smith had the power and authority to prevent the
operation of defective residential garbage trucks by the City’s employees and was
responsible for implementing the City’s program of garbage collection with the use
of properly maintained vehicles and equipment and properly trained staff.
On appeal, Jones contends that the primary violation of law that he reported
was the operation of Truck 1713 on the public streets while in an unsafe condition
in violation of section 547.004(a)(1) of the Texas Transportation Code. As noted
above, section 547.004(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense that is a
misdemeanor if the person operates or moves or, as an owner, knowingly permits
another to operate or move, a vehicle that . . . is unsafe so as to endanger a
person[.] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.004(a)(1). As with Jones’s report to the
City Manager, Jones’s report to Smith did not include a report that an actual
violation of the Transportation Code was occurring or had occurred in the past.