(West 2012); Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Carr, 309 S.W.3d 174, 175 (Tex.
[…] investigation or official proceeding.” Id. § 37.09(a). Subsection (d) of section
37.09 provides that a person also commits an offense under this section if
“knowing that an offense has been committed,” he “alters, destroys, or conceals
any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or
availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding
related to the offense[.]” Id. § 37.09(d)(1). Section 37.10 describes the offense of
“Tampering With Governmental Record[.]” Id. § 37.10. It provides that a person
commits an offense under this section if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
governmental record;
23
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine
governmental record;
(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the
verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;
(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank
governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully;
(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of
its falsity; or
(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank
governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained
unlawfully.
Id. Section 37.01(2) defines “[g]overnmental record[,]” in relevant part, as
including “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for
information, including a court record[.]” Id. § 37.01(2)(A).
Jones does not allege any facts and there is no evidence in the record to