(West 2012); Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Carr, 309 S.W.3d 174, 175 (Tex.
[…] Third, he complains that Smith’s action in sending him home was “an attempt to
retaliate because [he] ‘blew the whistle’ on poor vehicle policy and made people
aware about discrimination on the part of [Blackketter].” 1
Jones argues his letter to the City Manager essentially reported a violation of
section 547.004(a)(1) of the Texas Transportation Code when he complained that
his supervisor asked him to operate a truck that was leaking hydraulic fluids, and
when he refused, the City sent him home and allowed someone else to drive the
truck. Section 547.004(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense that is a
misdemeanor if the person operates or moves or, as an owner, knowingly permits
another to operate or move, a vehicle that . . . is unsafe so as to endanger a
person[.]” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.004(a)(1) (West 2011). A necessary
element of finding a person or entity has violated this statute is that the person
actually operates the vehicle. See id. If the person or entity is the owner of the
1