Ruben B. Casais v. State
[…] (citing Lee Cty. Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Jacobs, 820 So. 2d 297, 303 (Fla. 2002))). Likewise, “[a] court cannot construe an unambiguous statute in a way which would extend, modify, or limit its express terms or its reasonable and obvious implications.” Jefferson, 927 So. 2d at 1039 (Reyes, J., concurring). In the present case, the statute defining credit card has a clear, plain meaning. The statute clearly defines a credit card as “any instrument . . . issued . . . for the use of the cardholder.” § 817.58(4), Fla. Stat. (2015). The statute also clearly defines cardholder as “the person or organization named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is issued by an issuer.” § 817.58(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).