State v. Greenwood
[…] State v. Buchhold, 2007 S.D. 15, ¶ 22, 727 N.W.2d 816, 822 (quoting State v. Nelson, 1998 S.D. 124, ¶ 8, 587 N.W.2d. 439, 443). Additionally, “[w]ith plain error analysis, the defendant bears the burden of showing the error -5- #27791 was prejudicial.” Beck, 2010 S.D. 52, ¶ 10, 785 N.W.2d at 293 (quoting Nelson, 1998 S.D. 124, ¶ 7, 587 N.W.2d at 443). [¶17.] The circuit court properly admitted testimony by Nichols that Fabre had suffered a serious bodily injury. SDCL 22-18-1.1(1) reads in part that: Any person who: (1) Attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; . . . (4) Assaults another with intent to commit bodily injury which results in seriously bodily injury; . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.