Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Crim. App. 2014). “Because the trial court is
the sole trier of fact, we will give almost total deference to its determination of historical facts.”
Id. “The trial court’s application of the law to those facts, however, is reviewed de novo.” Id.
ARTICLE 14.03(a)(1)
In his brief, Polly argues the officers were not authorized to arrest him without a warrant
under article 14.01(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure because the DWI offense was not
committed in their presence. 4 The State responds the officers were authorized to arrest Polly
without a warrant under article 14.03(a)(1) of the Code.
Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Code provides “[a]ny peace officer may arrest, without warrant,
persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such
persons have been guilty of . . . [a] breach of the peace . . ..” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
14.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). “Reviewing courts in Texas have consistently used the totality of
the circumstances test for deciding whether an arrest is proper under Article 14.03(a)(1).” Dyar v.